武汉在职研究生信息网欢迎您!
您当前位置:主页 > 学习资源 > 专业硕士 >
零基础英语复习资料(十六)_武汉在职研究生信息网同等学力申硕在职研究生

零基础英语复习资料(十六)

16. To say that someones work is not good is to find fault ______ it . A. of B. with C. for D. on find fault with(对找缺点) 答案 B 17. The airport is five miles ________ . A. away from here B. far from here C. far away from here D. fro..

155-2710-2521 立即咨询

快速申请办理

称       呼 :
手机号码 :
备       注:

零基础英语复习资料(十六)

发布时间:2020-12-08 热度:

16. To say that someones work is not good is to find fault ______ it .
A. of B. with C. for D. on find fault with(对……找缺点) 答案 B
17. The airport is five miles ________ .
A. away from here B. far from here C. far away from here D. from here away away from (离……远) 答案 A
18. Tom has been _______ the telephone for two hours.
A. on B in C. at D. for be on the telephone 接电话 答案 A
19. _______ fun and exercise, swimming is a very useful skill.
A. Beside B. Besides C. Except for D. But for beside(在……旁边) besides(除了) except for(除了) but for(要不是) Three others went there besides me. Everyone went there except me. 答案 B 20. _______ the heavy snow last night, none of the classes have been cancelled at the university.
A. Despite of B. In spite of C. In spite D. Despite with in spite of=despite(尽管) 答案 B
21. The movie we saw last night was very different _______ the novel.
A. of B. to C. from D. with be different from 答案 C
22. I prefer writing a term paper _______ taking an examination.
A. than B. to C. for D. rather than prefer to prefer+n.to+n. I prefer coffee to tea. prefer+doing to+ doing 答案 B
23. The picture reminds me _______ the time we spent together in New York.
A. of B. in C. for D. to remind sb. of sth. 答案 A
24. From here we can see the bridge _______ construction.
A. below B. by C. under D. with under construction:在建设中 The new railway is still under construction. 答案 C

31. apart from=besides除了…之外,还有… =except 除了… No one knows what happened except mr. Smith. He has a large collection of books besides CDs.
32. apply(~for申请)应用 He has successfully applied for a position(职位)in the company.
33. appreciate 欣赏 感激(加动名词doing) I really appreciate your coming to the party.类似动词有: enjoy,mind介意,avoid避免,escape逃避,can’t help禁不住,risk冒险,need=want需要 insist on 坚持 My hair needs cutting.
34. approve 赞成,批准
35. argue with ** 与…争论
36. arise~from rise arouse raise New problems will arise as the old ones have been solved.(出现) Are there any things arising from last meeting?(源于) His speech aroused little interest among the students.(引起,激起) The company has raised the prices of its products.(提高) The prices of goods rose day by day during the Spring Festival.(上升)
37.Artificial人工的,假的~ flowers
38. as for 至于 as to 关于,至于 as if/though 似乎,好象
39. ask for 要求
40. attach importance to 重视
41. pay attention to重视catch one’s attention引起…注意/重视
42. available可得/买到的 There is no ticket available.
43.average平均on(the) ~
44. be aware of = realize意识到be sure一定要,肯定 He apologized to us for the mistake as soon as he was aware of it. Be sure not to be late for the meeting. I’m sure the play will be a great success.
45. back up支持
46. background背景
47. base ~…on…把…建立在…基础之上 His article is based on the research.
48. bear忍受,容忍同义词: endure tolerate stand put up with She cannot bear to see the child in pains.
49. do/try one’s best He said he would try his best to carry out the plan.
50. because连词:There will be no meeting because the manager will be on the vacation next week. because of介词:His wedding will be put off because of his father’s death.
51. best make the ~ of很好地利用
52. had better do最好You’d better finish reading the book in this week,since I’m going to return it to the library. would rather do宁愿I’d rather go there myself.
53. beyond超出… The professor’s lecture is beyond me/beyond my understanding (超出我的理解范围). The apple on the tree is beyond my reach(够不着).
54. Both…and…两者都either…or…或者…或者… neither…nor…两者都不
55. be bound to do注定… You’re bound to succeed as long as(只要)you keep on trying.
56. break into闯入break out爆发break through突破 break up(关系等)破裂
57. catch one’s breath
58. call off=cancel取消call on=visit拜访call for请求,号召 The resident called for the people to fight against the invaders.
59. care for关心,在乎take care保重take care of=look after照顾
60. carry on继续carry out实施,执行 They decided to carry out the plan despite the opposition.
61. case事实,实情;箱子;案例;病例 in case(of)以防,万一Take my umbrella in case it rains. In most cases在大多数情况下 In no case决不in no way by no means
62. catch up with赶上,保持一致keep up with keep pace with
63. (be)in charge of 掌管,负责 take charge of 掌管,负责 charge…for… 开价,要价 The short man there is in charge of our company. The hotel charges $100 for a double room.
64. challenge 挑战
65. change 零钱(n.)换零钱(v.)
66. comfort v.& n安慰;舒适,舒服 comfortable舒服的,舒适的
67. have…in common有共同之处 Although they are twins they have little in common.
68. communicate 传播,交流
69. compare…to…把…比作… compare…with…把…与…相比 Poets like comparing their lovers to red roses. Compared with brain,computer still has some shortcomings.
70. complain of/about抱怨
71. be made up of由…组成be composed of consist of
72. concentrate on集中注意力于be engaged in
73. as far as…be concerned就…而言 As far as wages are concerned,I’m very dissatisfied with the present job. Concerning=about关于
74. contribute捐献contribute to有助于 Computers will contribute many conveniences to our work.


关闭窗口
上一篇:零基础英语复习资料(十五)
下一篇:零基础英语复习资料(十七)

相关阅读

零基础英语复习资料(十七)
零基础英语复习资料(十七)

典型例题: 1. I thought he hated the TV. You are right, _______ he still watches the program. A. yet B. besides C. also D. then yet 然而 besides 除了 also不是连词,不能连接句子 He is a teacher. Im also a teach...

零基础英语复习资料(十五)
零基础英语复习资料(十五)

15. from(来自) Weve learnt a lot from our teacher. They are busy from morning to night.(fromto 从到) The letter is from your parents. I have been away from home for a long time. (be away from home 离开家) (be from 来自) Im...

零基础英语复习资料(十四)
零基础英语复习资料(十四)

16. The more we looked at the abstract painting, _______. A. the less we liked it B. we like it less C. better we liked it D. it looked better the +比较级,the+比较级 答案 A 17. The new large passenger jets have made the...

零基础英语复习资料(十三)
零基础英语复习资料(十三)

21. It was at the music hall _______ we met each other for the first time. A. when B. where C. which D. that 强调句 答案 D 22. Modern technology has made ______ possible for the whole world to be closer than ever before. A. th...

扫一扫随时咨询

集团总部027-5123-9366

武汉在职研究生信息网同等学力申硕咨询服务中心

武大校区155-2710-2521

武汉市武昌区八一路武汉大学三环研究生公寓E栋

华师校区027-5123-9366

武汉市洪山区卓刀泉南路华中师范大学教育培训大楼